Local Government Elections 2019 - Candidates for Houghton Regis




Elections are being held on Thursday 2nd May 2019 to elect a new Council for Central Bedfordshire (CBC). At the same time, a new Council will be elected to serve Houghton Regis Town Council (HRTC).



Who can vote?

In England, anyone over the age of 18 and one of the following, is eligible to vote in May 2018:

a British citizen living in the UK
a qualifying Commonwealth citizen living in the UK
a citizen of the Republic of Ireland living in the UK
a European Union citizen living in the UK
someone registered to vote as a Crown Servant
someone registered to vote as a service voter

Poll card delivery: 5 April until 9 April 2019

Last date for registration: 12 April 2019. Registering to vote is quick and easy. You can register to vote here

Last date for postal vote applications to be received by 5pm on 15 April 2019

Last date for proxy applications to be received by 5pm on 24 April 2019

Polling day: 2 May 2019

Votes counted: 3 May 2019

Nominations

The nominations for candidates closed at 4pm on 3rd April 2019, and we can now reveal who all the candidates are:

Central Bedfordshire Council

CBC Houghton Hall Ward (2 seats)

Joe Angell, UK Independence
Alex Butler, Labour
Jimmy Carroll, Independent
Yvonne Farrell, Liberal Democrat
Susan Goodchild, Liberal Democrat
John Kane, Conservative
Ian Purvis, Labour

CBC Parkside Ward (1 to be elected)

Jan Cooper, Independent
Alan Corkhill, Conservative
Ray Morgan, Liberal Democrat
Gillian Patrick, Green
Toni Ryan, Labour
Angela White, UK Independence

CBC Tithe Farm Ward (1 seat)

David Abbott, Conservative
Catherine Aganoglu, Green
Pat Hamill, UK Independence
Martin Kennedy, Labour
Tracey McMahon, Independent
Ken Wattingham, Liberal Democrat

Houghton Regis Town Council

HRTC Houghton Hall Ward (6 seats)

ABBAS Syed Qaiser, Labour
BUTLER Alex, Labour
CARLINO Susie, Labour
EGAN Rita
FARRELL Yvonne Miriam, Liberal Democrat
GOODCHILD Susan Anne,  Liberal Democrat
HOLLAND Johnathan Peter, Labour
JONES David John, Liberal Democrat
MAYUNGA Barnes, Labour
MORGAN Ray Ross, Liberal Democrat
SLOUGH Chris, Labour
THORNE, Susan Christine, Liberal Democrat
WATTINGHAM, Ken, Liberal Democrat


HRTC Parkside Ward  (4 seats)

AHMETAJ Rigerta, Labour
CARROLL, Jimmy, Independent
COPLESTONE, Clare Louise, Labour
DIXON-WILKINSON Don, Labour
WELCH Tim, Labour



HRTC Tithe Farm Ward (4 seats)

ABBOTT David, Conservative
KENNEDY Martin Stephen, Labour
MCCULLOCH Russell Stuart, Labour
MCMAHON, Tracey Karen, Independent
SLOUGH Abby Labour
THOMAS Bobby Labour


* source files: from CBC website include addresses of candidates, where given, and names of persons nominating.

** this page to be updated, please come back later.

Comments